Privacy

Change cookie settings

1. Data privacy at a glance

General notes

The following information provides a straightforward overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator in the section “Information on the data controller” in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may include e.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This mainly comprises technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system, and time page was accessed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information at any time and at no charge about the origin, recipient, and purpose of personal data stored on you. You also have the right to request the correction or erasure of this data. If you have given your consent for data processing, you may withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You may contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Third-party analysis tools and other tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is mainly performed using what are called analytics programs.

Detailed information on these analytics programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the host’s servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta- and communication data, contractual data, contact details, names, website accesses, and other data generated via a website.

The host is used for the purpose of contract fulfillment for our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast, and efficient provision of our online offerings by a professional provider (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Our host will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of its service obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data.

We use the following host:

ALL-INKL.COM - New Media Münnich
CEO: René Münnich
Hauptstraße 68
02742 Friedersdorf

Data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3 General notes and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this takes place.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication via email) may have security vulnerabilities. The foolproof protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the data controller

The data controller for this website is:

Head of Customer Sales & Service
RECARO Gaming GmbH & Co. KG
Schlossstrasse 70
70176 Stuttgart

Phone: +49 (0)711 504 376 44
E-mail: info@recaro-gaming.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.

Designation of a data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Head of Customer Sales & Service
RECARO Gaming GmbH & Co. KG
Schlossstrasse 70
70176 Stuttgart

Phone: +49 711 504 376 44
E-mail: datenschutz@recaro-gaming.com

Information on data transfer to the USA and other non-EU countries

Among other things, we use tools of companies domiciled in the United States or other from a data protection perspective non-secure non-EU countries. If these tools are active, your personal data may 5 / 23 potentially be transferred to these non-EU countries and may be processed there. We must point out that in these countries, a data protection level that is comparable to that in the EU cannot be guaranteed. For instance, U.S. enterprises are under a mandate to release personal data to the security agencies and you as the data subject do not have any litigation options to defend yourself in court. Hence, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. agencies (e.g., the Secret Service) may process, analyze, and permanently archive your personal data for surveillance purposes. We have no control over these processing activities.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 (1) (E) OR (F) OF THE GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS THE RELEVANT PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS, AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING, OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21 (1) OF THE GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work, or the place of the alleged breach. This right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or for the fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL/TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser’s URL bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a paid contract, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number in the case of direct debit authorization), this data is required for the processing of payments.

Payment transactions via common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser’s URL bar.

With encrypted communication, your payment data which you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, erasure, and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have, at any time, the right to obtain at no charge information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or erasure of this data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose and regarding further questions concerning the subject of personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • Should you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually require some time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data took place/is taking place unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer require your personal data, but you require it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a weighing of your interests against ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may—apart from being stored—only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising emails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the obligation to provide a legal notice for the purpose of sending advertising and informational material that has not been expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, it is possible that third-party cookies are stored on your device once you enter our site (thirdparty cookies). These cookies enable you or us to take advantage of certain services offered by the third party (e.g., cookies for the processing of payment services).

Cookies have a variety of functions. Many cookies are technically essential since certain website functions would not work in the absence of the cookies (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). The purpose of other cookies may be the analysis of user patterns or the display of promotional messages.

Cookies, which are required for the performance of electronic communication transactions (required cookies) or for the provision of certain functions you want to use (functional cookies, e.g., for the shopping cart function) or those that are necessary for the optimization of the website (e.g., cookies that provide measurable insights into the web audience), shall be stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless a different legal basis is cited. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure the technically error free and optimized provision of the operator’s services. If your consent to the storage of the cookies has been requested, the respective cookies are stored exclusively on the basis of the consent obtained (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR); this consent may be revoked at any time.

You can configure your browser such that you are informed about the placement of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately within the framework of this privacy policy and, if necessary, request your consent.

Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses the Borlabs consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or for the use of certain technologies and for their data privacy protection compliant documentation. The provider of this technology is Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornschein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs).

When you visit our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the consent you have given or the withdrawal of such consent. This data is not shared with the provider of Borlabs cookies.

The recorded data shall remain archived until you ask us to eradicate them, delete the Borlabs cookie on your own or the purpose of storing the data no longer exists. This shall be without prejudice to any retention obligations mandated by law. To review the details of Borlabs’ data processing policies, please visit https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/

We use the Borlabs cookie consent technology to obtain the declarations of consent mandated by law for the use of cookies. The legal basis for the use of such cookies is Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR.

Inquiry via email, telephone, or fax

If you contact us by email, telephone, or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data takes place based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) or on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR) if it was previously requested.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, withdraw your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed the processing of your inquiry). Mandatory statutory provisions—in particular statutory retention periods—remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional functions on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of the use of the respective offering or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example within the scope of the offering or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the email address provided during registration to inform you in this manner.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

5. Analytics tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that enables us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, does not store cookies, and does not perform any independent analyses. It only serves to manage and export data from the tools integrated using it. However, Google Tag Manager collects your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google’s parent company in the United States.

The use of Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the quick and straightforward integration and management of various tools on his website. Insofar as corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior patterns of website visitors. To that end, the website operator receives a variety of user data, such as pages accessed, time spent on the page, the utilized operating system and the user’s origin. Google may consolidate these data in a profile that is allocated to the respective user or the user’s device.

Furthermore, Google Analytics allows us to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to augment the collected data sets and uses machine learning technologies in data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that make the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing the user behavior patterns (e.g., cookies or device fingerprinting). The website use information recorded by Google is, as a rule transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of this website has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns to optimize both, the services offered online and the operator’s advertising activities. If a corresponding agreement has been requested (e.g., an agreement to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; the agreement can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other Contracting Parties of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You will find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics in order to be able to display suitable advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. This allows reports to be generated that include statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be linked to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the section “Objection to data collection.”

Google Analytics e-commerce tracking

This website uses the “e-commerce tracking” function of Google Analytics. With the help of e-commerce tracking, the website operator can analyze the purchasing behavior of website visitors to improve its online marketing campaigns. This involves recording information such as orders placed, average order values, shipping costs, and the time from viewing to purchasing a product. This data can be summarized by Google under a transaction ID that is linked to the respective user or their device.

Storage period

Data on the user or incident level stored by Google linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) will be anonymized or deleted after 2 months. For details, please click the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (website: https://www.hotjar.com).

Hotjar is a tool for analyzing your user behavior on this website. With Hotjar, we can record your mouse movements, scrolling movements, and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you have stayed with the mouse pointer on a certain spot. Using this information, Hotjar creates what are called heat maps, which can be used to determine which website areas are preferentially viewed by the website visitor.

Furthermore, we can determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you abandoned your entries in a contact form (called conversion funnels).

In addition, Hotjar can be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator’s web offerings.

Hotjar uses technologies that make it possible to recognize the user for the purpose of analyzing the user patterns (e.g., cookies or the deployment of device fingerprinting).

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns, in order to optimize the operator’s web offerings and advertising. If a corresponding agreement has been requested (e.g., an agreement to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; the agreement can be revoked at any time.

Disabling Hotjar

If you wish to deactivate the data collection by Hotjar, click on the following link and follow the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Please note that Hotjar must be deactivated separately for each browser or end device.

For more information about Hotjar and the data collected, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display ads in the Google search engine or on third-party websites, if the user enters certain search terms into Google (keyword targeting). It is also possible to place targeted ads based on the user data Google has in its possession (e.g., location data and interests; target group targeting). As the website operator, we can analyze these data quantitatively, for instance by analyzing which search terms resulted in the display of our ads and how many ads led to respective clicks.

The use of Google Ads is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its services and products as effectively as possible.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks und https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Google AdSense (not personalized)

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use Google AdSense in “non-personalized” mode. In contrast to the personalized mode, the advertisements are therefore not based on your previous user behavior and no user profile of you is created. Instead, contextual information is used to select the advertisements. The selected advertisements are then based, for example, on your location, the content of the website you are on, or your current search terms. You can find out more about the differences between personalized and non-personalized targeting with Google AdSense at https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/9007336.

Please keep in mind that if Google Adsense is used in the non-personalized mode, it is possible that cookies are stored or comparable recognition technologies (e.g., device fingerprinting) are used.

The use of Google AdSense is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing his website as effectively as possible. Insofar as corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Further information on Google’s advertising technologies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Remarketing

This website uses functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing analyzes your user patterns on our website (e.g., clicks on specific products), to allocate a certain advertising target groups to you and to subsequently display matching online offers to you when you visit other online offers (remarketing or retargeting).

Moreover, it is possible to link the advertising target groups generated with Google Remarketing to device encompassing functions of Google. This makes it possible to display interest-based customized advertising messages, depending on your prior usage and browsing patterns on a device (e.g., cell phone) in a manner tailored to you as well as on any of your devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

If you have a Google account, you can object to personalized advertising at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The use of Google Remarketing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing his products as effectively as possible. Insofar as corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Further information and information on privacy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

Target group formation with customer matching

For the formation of target groups, we use, among other things, the Google Remarketing customer reconciliation feature. To achieve this, we transfer certain customer data (e.g., email addresses) from our customer lists to Google. If the respective customers are Google users and are logged into their Google accounts, matching advertising messages within the Google network (e.g., YouTube, Gmail or in a search engine) are displayed for them to view.

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With the help of Google Conversion Tracking, Google and we can recognize whether the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked and how often, and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they performed. We do not receive any information with which we can personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification.

We use Google Conversion Tracking on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user patterns with the aim of optimizing both, the operator’s web presentation and advertising. If a respective declaration of consent was requested (e.g., concerning the storage of cookies), processing shall occur exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; the given consent 13 / 23 may be revoked at any time.

You will find more information on Google conversion tracking in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google DoubleClick

This website uses functions of Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, (hereinafter “DoubleClick”).

DoubleClick is used to show you interest-based advertisements throughout the Google advertising network. The ads can be targeted to each viewer's interests using DoubleClick. For example, our ads may be displayed in Google search results or in banner ads associated with DoubleClick.

To be able to display interest adequate promotional content to users, DoubleClick must recognize the respective visitor so that it can allocate the websites visited, the clicks and other user pattern information to the user. To do this, DoubleClick deploys cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g., device fingerprinting). The recorded information is consolidated into a pseudonym user profile so that the respective user can be shown interest adequate advertising.

The use of Google DoubleClick takes place in the interest of targeted advertising measures. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If a corresponding agreement has been requested (e.g., an agreement to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; the agreement can be revoked at any time.

For further information on how to object to the advertisements displayed by Google, please see the following links: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses the Facebook visitor action pixel to measure conversions. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

This allows the behavior of page visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, such that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data use policy. This enables Facebook to display advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of data is beyond our influence as the website operator.

The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in effective advertising campaigns, which also include social media. If a corresponding agreement has been requested (e.g., an agreement to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; the agreement can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the onward transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The wording of the agreement can be found under: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g., requests for information) regarding data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

You can find further information about protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function in the ad settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the Insight Tag from LinkedIn. The provider of this service is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data processing by LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use the LinkedIn Insight tag to obtain information about visitors to our website. Once a website visitor is registered with LinkedIn, we can analyze the key occupational data (e.g., career level, company size, country, location, industry, job title) of our website visitors to help us better target our site to the relevant audience. We can also use LinkedIn Insight tags to measure whether visitors to our websites make a purchase or perform other actions (conversion measurement). Conversion measurement can also be carried out across devices (e.g. from PC to tablet). LinkedIn Insight Tag also features a retargeting function that allows us to display targeted advertising to visitors to our website outside of the website. According to LinkedIn, no identification of the advertising addressee takes place.

LinkedIn itself also collects log files (URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties, and time of access). The IP addresses are truncated or (if they are used to reach LinkedIn members across devices) hashed (pseudonymized). The direct identifiers of LinkedIn members are deleted by LinkedIn after seven days. The remaining pseudonymized data is subsequently deleted within 180 days.

The data collected by LinkedIn cannot be linked to specific individuals by us as the website operator. LinkedIn will store the collected personal data of the website visitors on its servers in the USA and use them in the context of its own advertising measures. For details, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig.

Legal basis

The use of LinkedIn Insight is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures, including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

Objection to the use of LinkedIn Insight Tag

You can object to the analysis of usage behavior and targeted advertising by LinkedIn at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Furthermore, LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings. To prevent LinkedIn from linking data collected on our website to your LinkedIn account, you must log out of your LinkedIn account before visiting our website.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. For the handling of the newsletter we use newsletter service providers, which are described below.

MailChimp with deactivated performance measurement

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

Among other things, MailChimp is a service that can be deployed to organize the sending of newsletters. Whenever you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to a newsletter (e.g. your email address), the information is stored on MailChimp servers in the United States. We have deactivated the success measurement of Mailchimp, so Mailchimp will not evaluate your behavior when opening our newsletter.

If you do not want your data to be transferred to Mailchimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a corresponding link in every newsletter for this purpose.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. It will be deleted from the newsletter mailing list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/eu-us-data-transfer-statement/ and https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/#Annex_C_-_Standard_Contractual_Clauses.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, in order to prevent sending you emails in the future. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). This storage in the blacklist is for an indefinite period. You may object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

For more details, please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

7. Plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website embeds videos from YouTube. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network—regardless of whether you watch a video or not.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to link your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, after you have started to play a video, YouTube will be able to place various cookies on your device or comparable technologies for recognition (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way YouTube will be able to obtain information about this website’s visitors. Among other things, this information will be used to generate video statistics with the aim of improving the user friendliness of the site and to prevent attempts to commit fraud.

Further data processing operations may also be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offerings. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

For more information about privacy at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

MyFonts

This site uses web fonts from MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801, USA (hereinafter “MyFonts”) for the uniform display of fonts. These are fonts that are loaded into your browser when you call up our website in order to ensure a uniform typeface when displaying the website.

The fonts are installed locally. A connection to MyFonts servers is not established. The use of the fonts is based on our legitimate interest in a uniform presentation of our website (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Zendesk

We use the CRM system Zendesk to process user inquiries. The provider is Zendesk, Inc., 1019 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

We use Zendesk to be able to process your inquiries quickly and efficiently. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You may send us inquiries by entering only your email address, without providing your name.

The messages addressed to us remain with us until you request deletion, or the data storage purpose no longer applies (e.g. after completed processing of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

Zendesk has Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) that have been approved by the Irish Data Protection Commission. These are binding internal company rules that legitimize corporate data transfers to third countries outside the EU and EEA. Details can be found here: https://www.zendesk.de/blog/update-privacy-shield-invalidation-european-court-justice/.

If you do not agree to us processing your inquiry through Zendesk, you may communicate with us by email, phone or fax instead.

For more information, please see Zendesk’s privacy policy: https://www.zendesk.de/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

8. eCommerce and payment providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary for the establishment, content, or amendment of the legal relationship (existing data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process, and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission upon conclusion of a contract for online stores, merchants, and the dispatch of goods

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the scope of the processing of the contract, for example, to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or to the financial institution entrusted with the payment processing. Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Payment services

We integrate payment services of third-party companies on our website. When you make a purchase from us, your payment data (e.g. name, payment amount, bank account details, credit card number) are processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of payment processing. For these transactions, the respective contractual and data protection provisions of the respective providers apply. The use of the payment service providers is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR (contract processing) and in the interest of a smooth, convenient, and secure payment transaction (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR is the legal basis for data processing; consent may be revoked at any time for the future.

We use the following payment services/payment service providers within the scope of this website:

PayPal

The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/pocpsa-full.

For details, please refer to PayPal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Apple Pay

The provider of this payment service is Apple Inc, Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, USA. Apple’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/.

Google Pay

The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Stripe

The provider for customers within the EU is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter “Stripe”).

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://stripe.com/de/privacy and https://stripe.com/de/guides/general-data-protection-regulation.

Details of this can be found in Stripe’s privacy policy at the following link: https://stripe.com/de/privacy.

Instant bank transfer by Sofort

The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (hereinafter “Sofort GmbH”). With the help of the “Sofort transfer” procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to fulfill our obligations. If you have chosen the payment method “Sofort transfer”, you transmit the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, which can then log into your online banking account. After logging in, Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance and carries out the transfer to us using the TAN you have provided. It then immediately sends us a transaction confirmation. After logging in, it also automatically checks your transactions, the credit line of your overdraft limit, and the existence of other accounts and their balances. In addition to the PIN and the TAN, the payment data you have entered as well as your personal data are transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address, and, if applicable, other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud attempts. For details on payment with Sofort transfer, please see the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

9. Audio and video conferencing

Data processing

One of the tools we use to communicate with our clients is online conferencing. The individual tools we use are listed below. If you communicate with us by video or audio conference via the Internet, your personal data will be collected and processed by us and the provider of the respective conferencing tool.

The conferencing tools collect all data that you provide/enter to use the tools (email address and/or your telephone number). Furthermore, the conferencing tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants, and other “contextual information” related to the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data that is necessary for handling the online communication. This includes, in particular, IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker, and the type of connection.

If content is shared, uploaded, or otherwise made available within the tool, it will also be stored on the servers of the tool providers. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails, uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards, and other information shared while using the service.

Please note that we do not have full influence over the data processing procedures of the tools used. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider. For further information on data processing by the conferencing tools, please refer to the privacy policies of the respective tools used, which we have listed below this text.

Purpose and legal basis

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves to generally simplify and accelerate communication with us or our company (legitimate interest in the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). Insofar as consent has been requested, the tools in question will be used on the basis of this consent; the consent may be revoked at any time with effect from that date.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the video and conferencing tools is deleted from our systems as soon as you request that we delete it, withdraw your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence over the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conferencing tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conferencing tools directly.

Conferencing tools used

We use the following conferencing tools:

Microsoft Teams

We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. For details on data processing, please refer to the Microsoft Teams privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

10. Own services

Handling of job applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to work with us (e.g. by email, mail, or via an online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose, and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing, and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions, and that your data will be handled in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you submit a job application to us, we will process any affiliated personal data (e.g., contact and communications data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.), if they are required to make a decision concerning the establishment or an employment relationship. The legal grounds for the aforementioned are § 26 GDPR according to German Law (Negotiation of an Employment Relationship), Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR (General Contract Negotiations) and – provided you have given us your consent – Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke any consent given at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be shared with individuals who are involved in the processing of your job application.

If your job application should result in your recruitment, the data you have submitted will be archived on the grounds of § 26 GDPR and Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship in our data processing system.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer or you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application). Afterwards the data will be deleted, and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g., due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

The data may also be stored for a longer period if you have given your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) or if legal retention obligations prevent its erasure.

Admission to the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our applicant pool. In the event of inclusion, all documents and details from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool in order to contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.

Inclusion in the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). The provision of consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The data subject may withdraw his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, unless there are legal reasons for retaining it.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.